May 27, 2024  
2023 - 2025 Voorhees University Catalog 
  
2023 - 2025 Voorhees University Catalog

University Administration



University administration provides oversight for all faculty, staff, and students, all operations and resources. For a complete listing of Voorhees University personnel, please reference the campus directory

Office Of The President

Ronnie Hopkins, Ph.D., President and CEO
Jacqueline Williams, Executive Assistant to the Office of the President
Dwayne Smiling, Executive Director, Becoming Beloved Community Initiative
Karen Mack - McKenzie, Executive Assistant, Becoming Beloved Community Initiative
Cathy Scarborough, JD., Director, Rural Community Development Initiative
Devin Randolph, Ph.D., Director, Social & Environmental Justice Institute for Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion 
Marion Wright, Director, University Scholarship Office

Facilities and Campus Operations

Willie Washington, Director, Facilities & Campus Operations
Alice Bryant, Inventory/General Receiving Specialist
Jeremiah Carter, Groundskeeper
Shontay Davis, Housekeeper
Stevie Davis, Housekeeper
Celestine Dyches, Lead Housekeeper
George Elmore, Groundskeeper Supervisor
Bennie Manuel, Carpentry/Maintenance Technician
Mark Thomas, Groundskeeper
James Williams, Groundskeeper

Division Of Academic Affairs

Damara Hightower Mitchell, Ed.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ruthie Guinyard, Administrative Assistant to the Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Department Of Career Pathways Initiative (CPI)

Lealather Mayers, III, Director, Career Pathways Initiative 
Ricky Clemons, Coordinator, Career Planning & Services

Liberal Arts Innovation Center For Healthcare Access And Equity (LAIC)

Kendall Williams, DrPH, Executive Director
Tiffany Grayson, LAIC Program Specialist and Office Manager

Office Of Sponsored Research

Esther Brown, Director, Sponsored Research

School of Business And Entrepreneurship

Katherine Whitaker, DBA., Dean, School of Business & Entrepreneurship
Alicia Davis, Ed.S, Assistant Professor of Accounting
Lena Pinkston, Assistant Professor of General Business
James Ross, Assistant Professor of Finance
Chandra Singh, Ph.D., Professor of Economics
Norman O’Neal, Instructor of Sports Management
Ravin Gore - Overby, Ed.S, Assistant Professor of General Business
Calvin Williams, DBA., Assistant Professor of Sports Management
Marcus Amos, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Sports Management

School Of Science, Technology, Health And Human Services

Zhabiz Golkar, Ph.D., Dean, School of Science, Technology, Health & Human Services
Gabrielle Carrillo, Instructor of Biology
Yavuz Cakir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology
Xiaohua Jin, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science
Roger Riley, Instructor of Emergency Management
Jeffrey Hughes, Associate Professor of Health and Wellness
Kendall Williams, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Public Health
Jianye Zhang, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Chemistry
Xiqiang Zheng, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Mathematics/Computer Science

School Of Humanities, Education And Social Sciences

TBA, Dean, School of Humanities, Education & Social Sciences
Lugenia Rochelle,D.Pd., Interim Dean, Assistant Professor of English
Adra Barrows, Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature
Leland Barrows, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus
Louis Howell,Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Diane Hulett, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of English
Garane, Garane, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Foreign Languages
Tondaleya Green-Jackson, Ed.D., Associate Professor of English
Jonathan McCormick, Ph.D., Instructor of Psychology
Samuel Ritchie, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of History
Pamela Small, Assistant Professor of Child Development
Norma Watts, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Humanities
Sybil Barnes - Johnson, Ph.D., Associate Professor of English
Freddie Davis, Assistant Professor of Mass Communication
Bennie James, D. Div., Assistant Professor of Theological Studies
Teshome Tadesse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Sociology
 

School Of Graduate Studies 

Gwenda Richburg-Greene, Ph.D., Founding Dean, School of Graduate Studies, Continuing Education, and Integrative Learning
Michelle Copeland, Administrative Assistant, V-NET: Network for Enhanced Teaching

Continuing Education And Intergrative Learning

Wanja Montgomery, Director, Academic Center of Excellence
Terrianna McCullough, Associate Director, Academic Center of Excellence
Rachel Jones, Academic Excellence Coach

EIR - Impact

Tondaleya Green-Jackson, Ed.D., Project Director, EIR-IMPACT

Center Of Excellence In Rural And Minority Health

TBA

Instructional Site Coordinators

Dorothy Gandy, Ed.D., Off-Campus Instructional Site Coordinator

ROTC Coordinator

CPT Jeremy Heyward

Wright/Potts Library

Herman “Skip” Mason, D.Min., Director of Library Services
Leroy Fogle, Reference Librarian Specialist
Gwendolyn Timms, Library Assistant

Student Support Services

Lynda Jefferson, Director of Student Support Services
Ronald Williams, SSSP Coordinator of Self-Help Outreach & Disabled Services
Ella Risi, SSSP Coordinator of Academic Support

Center Of Excellence For Educator Preparation And Innovation (VU-CEEPI)

Damara Hightower Mitchell, Ed.D., Executive Director
Alisha Truesdale-Cotton, Associate Director, VU-CEEPI RISE
Deborah Kinard, Program Coordinator, VU-CEEPI V-NET

Division Of Enrollment Management

Adrian West, Vice President for Enrollment Management

Department Of Admissions And Recruitment

Shawana Hayes, Director of Admissions & Recruitment
Sheborsheia Stewart - Smith, Admissions Office Manager
Brittany Bailey, Senior Admissions Counselor/Recruiter for Communications
Nathaniel Kemp, Admissions Counselor/Recruiter
Alaysia Brown - Kelly, Admissions Counselor/Recruiter
Traveen Ellis, Data Coordinator/Part-Time Recruiter

Department Of Financial Aid

Augusta Kitchen, Director, Financial Aid
Jessica Griffith, Assistant Director, Financial Aid
Loretta McLeod, Financial Aid Counselor
Takillya Brown, Part - Time Default Manager

Office Of The Registrar And Student Records

Pamela Wade, Registrar & Compliance Specialist
Lee Odom, Assistant Registrar
Alfreda Rowe, Records Coordinator

Veterans Resource Center

Kimberly Greene, Director, Veterans Resource Center

Division of Student Affairs

Charlene M. Johnson, Vice President for Student Affairs & Director of Athletics
NaDiazia Whatley, Administrative Assistant for Student Affairs & Athletics
Mary Hill, Dean of Students
Kenntrail Grooms, Director of Campus Life & Engagement Initiatives
Carlos DuBois, Assistant Director of Campus Life & Student Activities
Tyrell Simmons, Engagement Initiatives & Student Leadership Coordinator
Suzanne Williams, LPN, Director of Health Services
Allison Clark, Director of Living & Learning Communities
Shawn Hale, Director of Safety & Security
Eddie Ellis, Director of University Bands
Rachel Jones, Athletic Academic Enhancement Coordinator/Choir Director

Chaplain

Rev. Marie - Carmel Chery, Dean of Chapel and Spirtual Engagement / Vicar

Department Of Athletics

Edward Glover, Head Coach of Women’s Basketball
James C. Williams, Head Coach of Men’s Basketball/Booster Club Coordinator
Jeffrey Hughes, Head Coach of Men and Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country 
Norman O’Neal, Head Coach of Baseball
Derwin Farr, Head Coach of Softball
Na’Diazia Whatley, Director of Spirit Program
Dr. Marcus Amos, Faculty Athletic Representative 
Dr. Calvin Williams, Health & Wellness Coordinator
Shawn Roundtree, Intramural Coordinator

Department Of Living And Learning Communities

Allison Clark, Director, Living & Learning Communities
Michael Gary, Lead, Living & Learning Communities
Nichelle Jamison, Residence Coordinator
Kenneth Kinard, Residence Coordinator
Kelly McCray, Residence Coordinator
Shantel Moncrieft, Residence Coordinator
Shaunetta Ray, Residence Coordinator
Nicole Rivers, Residence Coordinator
Natalie Saxton, Residence Coordinator
Pamela Singleton, Residence Coordinator
Mildred Smith, Residence Coordinator

Department Of Campus Safety And Security

Shawn Hale, Director of Campus Safety & Security

Division Of Business And Fiscal Affairs

Diane V. O’Berry, Vice President for Business & Fiscal Affairs

Department Of Accounting

Eartha Hammond, Director, Financial Compliance & Grants Management
Cheryl Knight, Accounts Payable Manager
Queen Smith, Manager of Student Receivable
Beverly Johnson, Manager, Accounts Receivable
Dorothea Roberts, Cashier/Transportation Clerk

Office Of Human Resources

Constance Colter-Brabham, Director, Human Resources
Karen Countz, Human Resources Generalist

Campus Store

TBA, Campus Store Clerk

Food Services

Carolyn Jenkins, Director for Aladdin

Mailroom

Kelvin Isaac, Mailroom Specialist

Division Of Institutional Advancement And Development

Prince Brown, Ph.D.,Vice President for University Advancement / Chief Development Officer
Thelma Sojourner, Ed.D., Community Relations Liaison
Willie Jefferson, Director Community Relations & Special Events
Curtiss Sumner, Director, Web & Broadcast Media Services
Clarence Jones, Manager, WVCD Radio
Joshua Brown, Media Production Manager 
Taylor Johnson, Marketing and Communications Specialist
Stephanie Rivers-Kluttz, Donor Relations & Data Management Specialist
Jasper Fell, Director, Alumni Affairs & Annual Giving

Strategic Planning, Assessment And Technology

Corey Amaker, Ph.D., Vice President for Strategic Planning, Assessment & Technology
Sherry Hopkins, Ph.D., Director of Institutional Effectiveness, Research & Quality Enhancement
Edward Green, Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment Research

Information Technology

Damian Farmer, Chief Technology Officer
TBA, Office Manager
Tony Smalls, Systems Administrator
Sharohn Mitchell, Academic/Instructional Technology Program Coordinator
Rekell Benton, Network Administrator
TBA, Tier One Support Specialist
Taylor Lee, Help Desk Administrator